Governor Tom Corbett announced that 88 men and women graduated from the State Police Academy today and were assigned to troops across the state.
“Today, these cadets begin their journeys on a proud and distinguished law enforcement career,” Corbett said. “I welcome them to the first and most-admired uniformed police organization in the nation.”
Corbett spoke at the ceremony, which was held at Bishop McDevitt High School, Dauphin County, along with State Police Commissioner Frank Noonan and Edward J. Hanko, Special Agent in Charge of the FBI’s Philadelphia Division. Cadet Shannon M. Eichenseer, of New Cumberland, York County, spoke on behalf of the cadet class.
Cadet Aaron J. Falcone from Brownsville, Washington County, has been named the outstanding cadet by his classmates and instructors, receiving the American Legion Award.
Also receiving awards were:
- Cadet Tyler A. Craig, of Pittsburgh, Allegheny County – Daniel F. Dunn High Scholastic Award;
- Cadet George J. Tessitore, III, of Lansford, Carbon County– Charles B. Gesford High Pistol Award;
- Cadet Timothy D. Rooke, of Warren, McKean County – Col. Paul J. Chylak Memorial Driver Proficiency Award; and
- Cadet Jared W. Clugston, of Red Hill, Montgomery County – John K. Schafer Memorial Physical Fitness Award.
Major Adam Kisthardt, director of the state police Bureau of Training and Education, supervised the training of the class, which was the 138th class to graduate from the State Police Academy in Hershey since its opening in 1960.
The graduates have been assigned to stations within twelve troop areas across the state and will report to their stations effective July 21.
For more information, visit www.psp.state.pa.us or call 717-783-5556.
Media Contacts:
Maria A. Finn or Tpr. Adam Reed, PSP; 717-783-5556
Editor’s Note: A list of graduates and their home towns, arranged by the location of their troop assignment, follows:
Troop A, Greensburg, Westmoreland County
Anthony R. Arbaczewski, of Liberty Boro, Allegheny County
Brian M. Black, of Ebensburg, Cambria County
Tyler A. Craig, of Pittsburgh, Allegheny County
Philip B. Dern, of Pittsburgh, Allegheny County
Aaron J. Falcone, of Brownsville, Washington County
Luke A. Haywiser, of Bethel Park, Allegheny County
Shane G. McClelland, of East Pittsburgh, Allegheny County
Donald R. Watters, III, of New Castle, Lawrence County
Troop D, Butler, Butler County
Ryan J. Hand, of Ford City, Armstrong County
Katherine A. Kaczmarczyk, of New Bethlehem, Clarion County
Brett A. Stivason, of Chicora, Butler County
Troop E, Erie, Erie County
Adam P. Blashock, Edinboro, Erie County
Ryan A. Boughter, of Beaver Falls, Beaver County
Kevin M. Doverspike, Jr., of New Bethlehem, Clarion County
Torry B. Heverley, of Tidioute, Warren County
Stephen R. Peters, of Fredonia, Mercer County
Timothy D. Rooke, of Warren, McKean County
Matthew B. Shrum, of Latrobe, Westmoreland County
Chad J. Wagner, of Erie, Erie County
Matthew Wilcox, of Guys Mills, Crawford County
Troop F, Montoursville, Lycoming County
Ian J. MacTavish, of Clearfield, Clearfield County
Jared S. Mowen, of Mifflinburg, Union County
James K. Reed, of Altoona, Elk County
Josiah D. Reiner, of Trout Run, Lycoming County
Dennis W. Twigg, of Madera, Clearfield County
Troop G, Hollidaysburg, Blair County
Jacob P. Dively, of Kittanning, Armstrong County
Joshua J. Gardner, of Greensburg, Westmoreland County
Jared B. Ingram, of Bellefonte, Centre County
Kathryn A. Kaminsky, of Broad Top, Huntingdon County
Andrew S. Mills, of Ramey, Clearfield County
Jason L. Woodring, of Tyrone, Blair County
Ryan J. Zupon, of Tyrone, Blair County
Troop H, Harrisburg, Dauphin County
Joseph S. Boyd, of Mifflintown, Juniata County
Matthew E. Brennan, of Elkins Park, Montgomery County
Joshua W. Crouse, of Dry Run, Franklin County
Erik S. Dividock, of Portage, Cambria County
Eric C. Dreisbach, of Pine Grove, Schuylkill County
Shannon M. Eichenseer, of New Cumberland, York County
Jason C. Everhart, of Huntingdon, Huntingdon County
Blake V. Gaines, of Harrisburg, Dauphin County
Ian M. Hutchinson, of Parkesburg, Chester County
Joshua K. Marsh, of Homer City, Indiana County
Bryan R. McIntyre, of Birdsboro, Berks County
Cynthia N. Pace, of West Pittston, Luzerne County
Jason R. Pierotti, of Huntingdon, Huntingdon County
Coby R. Sebastian, of Shinglehouse, Potter County
Michael P. Stewart, of Latrobe, Westmoreland County
Benjamin M. Suchko, of Greensburg, Westmoreland County
Brett J. Vinglas, of Chambersburg, Franklin County
Thomas K. Wright, Jr., of Camp Hill, Cumberland County
Troop K, Philadelphia, Philadelphia County
Nicholas L. Borrelli, of Philadelphia, Philadelphia County
Erin M. Lawnizak, of McKeesport, Allegheny County
Troop L, Reading, Berks County
George T. Bailey, of Philadelphia, Philadelphia County
William E. Binion, II, of Monroeville, Allegheny County
Manuel A. Cabrera, of Chester, Delaware County
Jared W. Clugston, of Red Hill, Montgomery County
James E. Green, of Lansdale, Montgomery County
Kevin J. Lee, of Reading, Berks County
Daniel R. Phillips, of Frackville, Schuylkill County
John E. Sanchez, of Ringtown, Schuylkill County
Benjamin E. Scott, Pennsburg, Montgomery County
Troop M, Bethlehem, Northampton County
Daniel P. Jones, of Bangor, Northampton County
Lindsay A. Kerr, of Philadelphia, Philadelphia County
Ahmad R. Norman, of Coplay, Lehigh County
Eddie Pagan, of Allentown, Lehigh County
Michael A. Patrone, of Nazareth, Northampton County
Troop N, Hazleton, Luzerne County
Michael J. Blessing, Jr., of Kingston, Luzerne County
Gary N. Fedor, of Lehighton, Carbon County
Adam G. Heintzelman, of Middleburg, Snyder County
Daniel J. Marotta, of White Haven, Luzerne County
Tyler J. O’Shura, of Philadelphia, Philadelphia County
Eric W. Shellenberger, of Millville, Columbia County
George J. Tessitore, III, of Lansford, Carbon County
Joseph D. Wood, of White Haven, Luzerne County
Troop P, Wyoming, Luzerne County
Joseph Bufalino, Jr., of Duryea, Luzerne County
Peter J. Federici, of Swoyersville, Luzerne County
Terence E. Foley, of Middletown, Dauphin County
Kyle G. Gruber, of Nanticoke, Luzerne County
Michael P. O’Boyle, of Pittston, Luzerne County
Gabriel L. Paduck, of Harvey’s Lake, Wyoming County
Caroline B. Rayeski, of Wilkes-Barre, Luzerne County
Keith M. Roman, of Hanover Township, Luzerne County
Troop R, Dunmore, Lackawanna County
Brett R. Ast, of Matamoras, Pike County
Benjamin D. Jones, of Plains, Luzerne County
Yuri Kichtchenko, of Milford, Pike County
Zachary M. Muzzey, of Bangor, Northampton County
Nicholas J. Scochin, of Olyphant, Lackawanna County
Randal J. Troiani, Jr., of Dickson City, Lackawanna County
Carmen F. Yurek, of Wyoming, Luzerne County