x
Breaking News
More () »

WPMT FOX43 | News in Harrisburg, York, Lancaster, Lebanon News, Weather, Sports

High school football scores, highlights for Oct. 30

The District 3 playoffs get underway, while several other teams who missed the postseason will be in action as well across Central Pennsylvania.

There are plenty of treats in store for high school football fans this Halloween weekend, as the District 3 playoffs begin for a handful of teams in three of the district's six classifications, while those left out of the postseason race square off in regular-season action.

Here's this week's slate of games. FOX43 will get you ready for the action with the High School Football Frenzy at 6 p.m., update the scores right here as the games are in progress, and will wrap everything up with highlights at 10 p.m.

District 3 Playoffs

CLASS 1A CHAMPIONSHIP

Steelton-Highspire 23, Delone Catholic 13 (FINAL)

CLASS 3A SEMIFINALS

Middletown 46, Bermudian Springs 0 (FINAL)

Boiling Springs (4-1) at Wyomissing (5-0), Saturday, 1 p.m.

CLASS 6A SEMIFINALS

Central York 42, Central Dauphin 15 (FINAL)

York High (6-0) at Harrisburg (4-0) -- Harrisburg forfeits due to COVID-19 quarantine

Regular Season

Lancaster-Lebanon League

Elizabethtown 43, Cedar Crest 14 (FINAL)

Warwick 34, Hempfield 20 (FINAL)

Manheim Township 41, Cocalico 7 (FINAL)

Penn Manor 21, Solanco 20 (FINAL)

Lancaster Catholic 15, Lebanon 12 (FINAL-OT)

Lampeter-Strasburg 63, Northern Lebanon 6 (FINAL)

Annville-Cleona 29, Pequea Valley 28 (FINAL-OT)

Conestoga Valley 35, McCaskey 0 (FINAL)

Ephrata 33, Donegal 7 (FINAL)

Garden Spot at Octorara -- cancelled

Non-League

West Chester Henderson 24, Octorara 6 (FINAL)

Southern Columbia 49, Line Mountain 7 (FINAL)

Altoona 29, Williamsport 14 (FINAL)

Red Land 35, Twin Valley 17 (FINAL)

Juniata 24, Bellefonte 21 (FINAL)

Spring Ford 20, Cumberland Valley 14 (FINAL)

Mid-Penn

Mechanicsburg 43, East Pennsboro 21 (FINAL)

Shippensburg 28, Greencastle-Antrim 10 (FINAL)

Waynesboro 22, Northern York 0 (FINAL)

Susquehanna Township 33, West Perry 22 (FINAL)

Carlisle 21, CD East 0 (FINAL)

Cedar Cliff 32, Mifflin County 29 (FINAL-OT)

Big Spring 35, Halifax 7 (FINAL)

Palmyra 42, Lower Dauphin 21 (FINAL)

Newport at Upper Dauphin -- postponed to Oct. 31

YAIAA

Northeastern 38, Dover 25 (FINAL)

Spring Grove 24, South Western 0 (FINAL)

New Oxford 49, West York 14 (FINAL)

Kennard-Dale 35, Eastern York 8 (FINAL)

Biglerville 24, Hanover 0 (FINAL)

Littlestown 47, Fairfield 12 (FINAL)

York Suburban 34, Susquehannock 10 (FINAL)

Red Lion 56, Dallastown 49 (FINAL)

York Catholic at York Tech -- Saturday, 1 p.m.

RELATED: FOX43 Stream Center: Your 2020 High School Football Live Stream home in Central Pa.