x
Breaking News
More () »

WPMT FOX43 | News in Harrisburg, York, Lancaster, Lebanon News, Weather, Sports

High School Football: Schedule, Scores and Highlights for Oct. 16-17

This week's matchups in the L-L League, Mid-Penn, and YAIAA, including our Game of the Week: Warwick at Solanco

Part II of the Frenzy:

The abbreviated 2020 high school football season is already in its back stretch.

FOX43 will preview all of this week's action on the High School Football Frenzy at 6 p.m., update the scores of all of tonight's games as they progress, then wrap up the week with highlights from all the action at 10 p.m.

If you can't make it to a game tonight, visit the FOX43 Stream Center for a link to a live stream of your favorite team's action.

Friday, October 16

Non-League

Juniata 28, Lancaster Catholic 20 (FINAL-OT)

L-L League Section 1

Wilson 41, Cedar Crest 6 (FINAL)

Manheim Township 49, Hempfield 7 (FINAL)

McCaskey (0-4) at Penn Manor (0-4) -- postponed

L-L League Section 2

Cocalico 52, Elizabethtown 0 (FINAL)

Conestoga Valley 41, Manheim Central 35 (FINAL) 

Warwick 48, at Solanco 14 (FINAL)

L-L League Section 3

Lampeter-Strasburg 40, Garden Spot 7 (FINAL)

Ephrata (2-2) at Donegal (2-2) -- postponed

Lebanon (3-1) at Lancaster Catholic (0-4) -- postponed

L-L League Section 4

Columbia 44, Annville-Cleona 7 (FINAL)

Elco 36, Northern Lebanon 7 (FINAL)

Octorara 49, Pequea Valley 27 (FINAL)

Mid-Penn Non-Conference

Bishop McDevitt 45, Cumberland Valley 10 (FINAL)

Mechanicsburg 40, Susquehanna Township 7 (FINAL)

Mid-Penn Capital

Big Spring 21, Trinity 0 (FINAL)

Middletown 20, Boiling Springs 16 (FINAL)

Mid-Penn Colonial

East Pennsboro 40, Waynesboro 28 (FINAL)

Northern York 34, Greencastle-Antrim 27 (FINAL)

Shippensburg 20, West Perry 7 (FINAL)

Mid-Penn Commonwealth

Central Dauphin 49, Altoona 20 (FINAL)

Chambersburg 17, CD East 8 (FINAL)

State College (1-1) at Carlisle (1-1) -- postponed

Mid-Penn Keystone

Cedar Cliff 42, Palmyra 0 (FINAL)

Hershey 24, Mifflin County 14 (FINAL)

Red Land 20, Lower Dauphin 7 (FINAL)

Mid-Penn Liberty

Susquenita 34, James Buchanan 6 (FINAL)

Juniata (2-1) at Newport (2-0) -- postponed

YAIAA Division I

Red Lion 50, Dover 25 (FINAL)

Central York 70, Northeastern 0 (FINAL)

York High 65, South Western 14 (FINAL)

Spring Grove 41, Dallastown 26 (FINAL)

YAIAA Division II

Eastern York 14, Susquehannock 0 (FINAL)

Kennard-Dale 47, West York 6 (FINAL)

YAIAA Division III

Delone Catholic 62, Fairfield 14 (FINAL)

Littlestown 40, Biglerville 7 (FINAL)

York Catholic 55, Hanover 21 (FINAL)

Saturday, October 17

Mid-Penn Capital

Camp Hill (2-0) at Steelton-Highspire (3-0), noon

Mid-Penn Liberty

Upper Dauphin (1-2) at Halifax (0-2), 6 p.m.

YAIAA Division II

York Suburban (1-2) at Gettysburg (3-0), 7 p.m.

YAIAA Division III

Bermudian Springs (2-2) at York Tech (1-3), 1 p.m.

Non-League

McCaskey (0-4) at Harrisburg (1-0), 1 p.m.