x
Breaking News
More () »

High School Football: Week 8 schedule, results

With just three games left in the regular season, teams are beginning to jockey for position in the District 3 power rankings, used to seed the playoff brackets.

YORK, Pa. — Here's the schedule for Week 8 of the high school football season in Central Pennsylvania. With just three games remaining, many teams are beginning to jockey for position in the upcoming District 3 playoffs.

To see the power rankings used by the District to seed its playoff brackets, go here.

Friday, Oct. 15

LANCASTER-LEBANON LEAGUE

Section 1

Wilson 49, Cedar Crest  24

Hempfield 17, Manheim Township 14

Penn Manor 21, McCaskey 17

Section 2

Cocalico 49, Elizabethtown 28

Manheim Central 63, Conestoga Valley 0

Solanco (0-2, 2-5) at Warwick (2-0, 4-3) -- game postponed, makeup date TBD

Section 3

Donegal 35, Ephrata 27

Lampeter-Strasburg 50, Garden Spot 20

Lancaster Catholic 71, Lebanon 8

Section 4

Columbia 62, Annville-Cleona 48

Elco  43, Northern Lebanon 32

Pequea Valley (0-2, 1-5) at Octorara (1-1, 5-2) -- game postponed, makeup date TBA

MID-PENN CONFERENCE

Capital

Big Spring 42, Trinity 33

Boiling Springs 26, Middletown 23

Steel-High 67, Camp Hill 22

Colonial

Waynesboro 28, East Pennsboro 3

Northern 24, Greencastle-Antrim 13

Mechanicsburg 21, Susquehanna Township 12

Shippensburg 48, West Perry 14

Commonwealth

Central Dauphin 52, Altoona 48

Carlisle 21, State College 14

Central Dauphin East 40, Chambersburg 7

Harrisburg 45, Cumberland Valley 7

Keystone

Bishop McDevitt 63, Milton Hershey 0

Cedar Cliff 42, Palmyra 14

Hershey 26, Mifflin County 20

Lower Dauphin 34, Red Land 28

Liberty

Halifax (1-3, 0-5) at Upper Dauphin (3-1, 5-1) -- game canceled

Susquenita 42, James Buchanan 7

Juniata 24, Newport 0

YORK-ADAMS INTERSCHOLASTIC ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION

Division I

Central York 53, Northeastern 7

Spring Grove 28, Dallastown 21

Red Lion 43, Dover 27

William Penn 70, South Western 24

Division II

Susquehannock 49, Eastern York 14

Gettysburg 63, York Suburban 13

Kennard-Dale 32, West York 7

Division III

Bermudian Springs 35, York Tech 6

Littlestown 35, Biglerville 3

Delone Catholic 24, Fairfield 0

York Catholic 35, Hanover 14

Non-League

Conrad Weiser 48, New Oxford 26

North Penn-Mansfield 20, Line Mountain 19

Download the FOX43 app