x
Breaking News
More () »

WPMT FOX43 | News in Harrisburg, York, Lancaster, Lebanon News, Weather, Sports

District 3 baseball & softball playoff scores

2012-2013 DISTRICT 3 M&T BANK BASEBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS SEMIFINAL / CHAMPIONSHIP SCOREBOARD CLASS AAAA SEMIFINALS (WEDNESDAY, MAY 29) No. 16 McCaskey (14-8) v ...
2012-2013 DISTRICT 3 M&T BANK BASEBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS SEMIFINAL / CHAMPIONSHIP SCOREBOARD

CLASS AAAA SEMIFINALS (WEDNESDAY, MAY 29)
No. 16 McCaskey (14-8) v No. 5 Lower Dauphin (17-5-1) – Lower Dauphin 6-2
No. 15 Exeter Twp. (16-7) v No. 14 Dallastown (13-8) – Exeter Twp. 11-2

CLASS AAAA CHAMPIONSHIP (THURSDAY, MAY 30)
No. 5 Lower Dauphin (18-5-1) v No. 15 Exeter Twp. (17-7) at Sovereign Bank Stadium, York, 6:30 pm

CLASS AAAA THIRD-PLACE GAME (THURSDAY, MAY 30)
No. 16 J.P. McCaskey (14-9) v No. 14 Dallastown (13-9) at War Memorial Stadium, Ephrata, 4 pm

CLASS AAA SEMIFINALS (WEDNESDAY, MAY 29)
No. 8 West York  (16-7) v No. 13 Greencastle-Antrim (13-7) – Greencastle-Antrim 5-3
No. 7 Lampeter-Strasburg (16-6) vs. No. 3 Littlestown (18-3) – Littlestown 4-3 (8 innings)

CLASS AAA CHAMPIONSHIP (THURSDAY, MAY 30)
No. 13 Greencastle-Antrim (14-7) v No. 3 Littlestown (19-3) at Sovereign Bank Stadium, York, 4 pm

CLASS AAA THIRD-PLACE GAME (THURSDAY, MAY 30)
No. 8 West York (16-8) v No. 7 Lampeter-Strasburg (16-7) at Hershey HS 4 pm

CLASS AA CHAMPIONSHIP (WEDNESDAY, MAY 29)
No. 1 Delone Catholic (17-4) v No. 3 Kutztown (16-9) – Delone Catholic 4-0

CLASS A CHAMPIONSHIP (WEDNESDAY, MAY 29)
No. 4 Lancaster County Christian (12-5) v No. 2 York Catholic (12-8) at Sovereign Bank Stadium, York, 4 pm – York Catholic 7-1

2012-2013 DISTRICT 3 M&T BANK SOFTBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS SEMIFINAL ROUND SCOREBOARD

CLASS AAAA SEMIFINALS (Wednesday, May 29)
No. 1 Cumberland Valley (22-2) v No. 4 Central Dauphin (16-6) – Central Dauphin 2-1
No. 2 Hempfield (23-2) v No. 11 Daniel Boone (18-6) – Daniel Boone 3-1

 

CLASS AAA SEMIFINALS (Wednesday, May 29)
No. 1 Twin Valley (23-1) v No. 5 Manheim Central (19-5) – Twin Valley 6-5
No. 2 Donegal (20-3) v No. 3 Greencastle-Antrim (17-6) – Greencastle-Antrim 3-1

CLASS AA SEMIFINALS (Wednesday, May 29)
No. 1 Brandywine Heights (21-2) v No. 5 Schuylkill Valley (13-7) – Brandywine Heights 1-0
No. 7 Pequea Valley (14-7) v No. 3 Susquenita (18-3) – Pequea Valley 3-1

CLASS A CHAMPIONSHIP (Wednesday, May 29)
No. 2 Millersburg (11-6) v No. 4 Greenwood (7-10) – Greenwood 13-3