Breaking News
[…] Our Verify team took a look.

QUESTION: How does a territory like D.C. become an official state?

SOURCES:

  • United States Constitution
  • The National Constitution Center
  • Robert Peck, Center For Constitutional Litigation
  • Thomas Colby, law professor at The George Washington University Law School
  • Justin Hansford, Law Professor at Howard University Law School

Explaining the road to statehood

What does the Constitution say about statehood?

The Constitution grants general state-creation powers to Congress in Article IV, Section 3, under what's called the admissions clause:

“New States may be admitted by the Congress into this Union; but no new state shall be formed or erected within the Jurisdiction of any other State; nor any State be formed by the Junction of two or more States, or Parts of States, without the Consent of the Legislatures of the States concerned as well as of the Congress," it reads.

This clause makes Congress responsible for all statehood admission decisions, although it mandates that existing states have the ability to approve of changes to their land.